Quick Links

Announcements

Cancellation

Curriculum

Explore Testing

Family Access

Family Resources

Homework

Library Search

Project Leaf

Registration

Staff Portal

Staff Websites

Sports locations

TIP Line

Textbook

Web Store

History of Geneseo Middle School

1976-1977

Marvin Scranton-Principal
Mike Reilly-Guidance
Cathy Thompson-Reading
Sherrie Finkle-LD parttime
Bruce Ohrland- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Green-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Lori Nelson-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Geography
Dan Rogers-History/Geography
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Joyce Hubbard-PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Joanne Gernant-PE
Bill Beggs-Math
Francis Lee-Math
Gary Warren-Math
Sue Newton-Math
Carlos Kittleson-Science
Jerry Lucas-Science
Chuck Lamb-Science/Math
Marcia Pyson-Home Ec.
Katherine Lodge Home Ec. Part time
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Bill Zanton- Strings
Vickie Hawley-Choir

Enrollment 282 8th, 314 7th
1977-1978

Bill Zanton-Principal
Mike Reilly-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sheryl Finkle-LD
Bruce Ohrland- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Green-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Lori Nelson-English 1/4 yr. Kathy Griffith- English 3/4 year
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Geography
Dan Rogers-History/Goegraphy
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Joanne Gernant-PE
Joyce Hubbard-PE
Bill Beggs-Math
Francis Lee-Math
Gary Warren-Math
Sue Newton/Hamman-Math
Carlos Kittleson-Science
Jerry Lucas-Science
Chuck Lamb-Science/Math
Marcia Pyson-Home Ec.
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec. Part time
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Vickie Hawley-Choir


Enrollment 324 8th, 304 7th
1978-1979

Bill Zanton-Principal
Connie Bailey-Guidance 1st _ yr
Anne DeYoung-Guidance _ yr replaced Connie Bailey
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sheryl Finkle-LD
Bruce Ohrland- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Goegraphy
Dan Rogers-History/Goegraphy
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Joanne Gernant-PE
Joyce Hubbard-PE
Bill Beggs-Math
Francis Lee-Math
Gary Warren-Math
Sue Newton/Hamman-Math
Carlos Kittleson-Science
Chuck Lamb-Science/Math
Jerry Lucas-Science
Marcia Pyson/Thompson-Home Ec.

Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Vickie Hawley-Choir

Enrollment 301 8th, 309 7th

Sue Hamman-resigned
Sheryl Finkle-resigned
Kris Kroener-maternity leave
Jerry Lucas-sabbatical, never returned
Bill Beggs-resigned?
1979-1980

Bill Zanton-Principal
Anne DeYoung-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Bruce Ohrland- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Brenda Gillhouse-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography
Ric Johns-History
Dan Rogers-History
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Joyce Hubbard-PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Fred Blaskovich-Math fired mid-year
Patty Warren took over Mar.?-Math replaced Blaskovich
Francis Lee-Math
Gary Warren-Math
Rhonda Young-Math/Science
Carlos Kittleson-Science
Chuck Lamb-Science
Marcia Pyson/Thompson-Home Ec.
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec. Part time
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Vickie Hawley-Choir

New Teachers
Sandy Beuster-SE
Brenda Gillhouse-ENG
Rhonda Young Math/Science

Anne DeYoung to HS at end of year
Bruce Ohrlund resigned
Fred Blaskovich-left mid-year
1980-1981

Bill Zanton-Principal
Joyce Foster-Guidance?
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beustr-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography
Ric Johns-History
Dan Rogers-History
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Cecil Roth-Math
Francis Lee-Math
Rhonda Young-Math/Science?
Sue Watson-Math
Carlos Kittleson-Science
Chuck Lamb-Science
Marcia Pyson-Home Ec.
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Vickie Hawley-Choir


Cecil Roth-Math

* not right no summation
1981-1982

Bill Zanton-Principal
Joyce Foster-Guidance
Sherry VanderSchaff-Counselor?
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Geography
Dan Rogers-History/Geography
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Cecil Roth-Math
Francis Lee-Math
Gary Warren-Math
Sue Watson-Math
Bonnie Keag-Math ?
Carlos Kittleson-Science
Chuck Lamb-Science
Marcia Pyson-Home Ec.
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Vickie Hawley-Choir

* not right no summation
1982-1983


Bill Zanton-Principal
Joyce Foster-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Sally Eberhardt-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Geography
Dan Rogers-History/Geography
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Bonnie Keag-Math
Francis Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Sue Watson-Math
Carlos Kittleson-Science
Chuck Lamb-Science
Suzanne Stern-Home Ec.
Katherine Lodge Home Ec. Part time
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Rosemary Allen-Choir
Jim Rimington-Choir


Bill Zanton to HS counselor
1983-1984

Richard Kulupka-Principal
Joyce Foster-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Sally Eberhardt-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Geography
Dan Rogers-History/Geography
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Gary Harlacher-PE
Bonnie Keag-Math
Francis Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Sue Watson-Math
Carlos Kittleson-Science
Chuck Lamb-Science
Donna Schipper-Science Transferred from Southwest
Suzanne Stern-Home Ec.
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Jim Remington-Choir
Dean Petrie-Choir

Carlos Kittleson-retired
Marie White last year in study hall
Sally Eberhardt to high school at end of year

First year 7th grade science…3 qtr. Science 1 qtr. health

Enrollment 326 8th, 239 7th

1984-1985


Richard Kulupka-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Donna Gericke-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Geography
Dan Rogers-History/Geography
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Bonnie Keag-Math
Francis Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Sue Watson-Math
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Darla Calvert-Science
Chuck Lamb-Science
Donna Schipper-Science
Suzanne Stern-Home Ec.
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Jim Remington-Choir
Dave Macabee-Choir

New teachers
Kim Greenwood
Donna Gericke
Darla Calvert
1985-1986

Richard Kulupka-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Julie Wilson-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Goegraphy
Dan Rogers-History/Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Frances Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Sue Watson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Chuck Lamb-Science
Gina Andres-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Donna Schipper-Science
Suzanne Stern-Home Ec.
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Dave Maccabee-Choir
Jim Rimington-Choir

New teachers
Gina Andres, Kent Wolfe, Julie Wilson
First year 7th grade Science full time ?

Enrollment 228 8th, 214 7th
1986-1987

Richard Kulupka-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Julie Wilson-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Eunice Bean-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kris Kroener-English
Irene Paepke-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Geography
Dan Rogers-History/Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Frances Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Sue Watson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Elmer Reedy-PE
Chuck Lamb-Science
Gina Andres-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Donna Schipper-Science
Suzanne Stern-Home Ec.
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Luanne Sanner-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Dave Maccabee-Choir

Elmer Reedy retired ?
Eunice Bean retired
Irene Paepke retired
Chuck Lamb-resigned
Dan Rogers to H.S.

Enrollment 8th, 7th
* no summation for this year
1987-1988

Richard Kulupka-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Sherry VanDerSchaaf-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Patti Anders-Cross-Categorical
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Amy Milroy-Geography
Jeff Orton- Geography/History
Ric Johns-History/Geography
John Sample-History/Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Frances Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Bob Stevens-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Robin Clary-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Kim Fonteyne-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Donna Henningson-Science
Suzanne Stern-Home Ec.
Carlene Kemmis-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Bonnie Greenwood-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir

Atkinson Merger --- Teachers riffed.
New teachers Robin ( Singbush) Clary, Pat Anders, Pam Frederich, Carlene Kemmis, Kim Fonteyne, Rich Thurman.

Enrollment 234 8th, 211 7th
1988-1989

Richard Kulupka-Principal
Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Sherry VanDerSchaaf-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Patti Anders-Cross-Categorical
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Bruce Smith-Geography
Jeff Orton- History
Ric Johns-History
Dave Aper-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Frances Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Bob Stevens-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Kim Fonteyne-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Donna Henningson-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir

Gary ZumMallen came from High School…Kulupka moved on.

Enrollment 226 8th, 227 7th Sp. Ed. 5 8th, 6 7th
1989-1990


Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Bill Zanton-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Jeanne Anderson-Cross-Categorical
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Bruce Smith-Geography
Jeff Orton- History
Ric Johns-History
Dave Aper-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Frances Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Marie Hoffman-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Kim Fonteyne-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Suzanne Stern-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Ginger Jacocks-Nurse


Enrollment 228 8th, 261 7th Sp. Ed. 7 8th, 6 7th
1990-1991

Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Bill Zanton-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Jeanne Anderson-Cross-Categorical
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Bruce Smith-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-Geography
Dave Aper-History
Ric Johns-History.(Kay Sieben took over after Ric died)
Bonnie Keag-Math
Frances Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Marie Hoffman-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Kim Fonteyne-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Suzanne Stern-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Bruce Smith-Ind Arts part time
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Mel Snook-Art part time
Lorin Meade-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir

Enrollment 265 8th, 273 7th Special Ed. 5 8th, 6 7th

o Ric Johns died
o Sherry McAvoy broke hip
o Lorin Meade's daughter died
o Paul Waggoner called to active duty
1991-1992

Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Bill Zanton-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Jeanne Anderson-Cross-Categorical
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Bruce Smith-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Pat Warren-Geography
Dave Aper-History
Kay Sieben-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Frances Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Marie Hoffman-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Kim Fonteyne-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Suzanne Stern-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Bruce Smith-Ind Arts
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Mel Snook-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir

Enrollment 271 8th , 245 7th
Special Ed. 5 8th, 8 7th
1992-1993


Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Bill Zanton-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Jeanne Anderson-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Dave Aper-History
Kay Sieben-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Frances Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
JoAnne Gernant-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Marie Hoffman-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Kim Sampson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Suzanne Stern-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Bruce Smith-Ind Arts
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Lorin Meade-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir

Lorin Meade-Retired
JoAnne Gernant-Retired


Enrollment 247 8th, 257 7th
Special Ed. 5 8th, 8 7th
1993-1994

Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Bill Zanton-Guidance
Sherry McAvoy-Reading
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Jeanne Anderson-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Marlyn Hodson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Leasa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Dave Aper-History
Kay Sieben-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Frances Lee-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Croegaert-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Marie Hoffman-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Kim Fonteyne-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Suzanne Stern-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Bruce Smith-Ind Arts
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Christina Holevoet-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Ginger Jacocks-Nurse

Frances Lee-Math retired
Marlyn Hodson-Retired
Bill Zanton-Retired

Enrollment 247 8th, 257 7th
Special Ed. 5 8th, 8 7th
1994-1995


Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Jeanne Anderson-LD
Stacie Brandle
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Kathy Griffith-English
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Dave Aper-History
Kay Sieben-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Marie Hoffman-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Kim Fonteyne-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Bruce Smith-Ind Arts
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Christina Holevoet-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse

Enrollment 267 8th, 234 7th
Special Ed. 8 8th, 14 7th
1995-1996


Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Kay Sieben-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Steve Hillman-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Bruce Smith-Ind Arts
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Jean Hulting-Art
Christina Holevoet-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse

Enrollment 231 8th, 255 7th
Special Ed. 9 8th, 13 7th
1996-1997

Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Kay Sieben-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Steve Hillman-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Ind Arts
Bruce Smith-Ind Arts
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Christina Holevoet-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse

Enrollment 231 8th, 255 7th
Special Ed. 9 8th, 13 7th
1997-1998

Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Amy Boleney-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Kay Sieben-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Paul Waggoner-PE
Steve Hillman-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Christina Holevoet-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse

Last year in old Junior High
1998-1999

Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Tom Domino-Asst Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Amy Bomleney-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Kay Sieben-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Bob VanKerreBroeck-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Denise Sivertson-Art
Christina Holevoet-Band
Melinda Alfredeen-Foreign Lang.
Gabe McConnel-Remediation
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse

Kay Sieben-retired

First year in new building
1999-2000

Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Tom Domino-Asst Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Amy Bomleney-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Cindy Debruine-Reading
Stephanie Copeland-FLEX
Jeanne Andreson-English
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Chris Buman-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Bob Van KerreBroeck-PE
Larry Johnson-PE part time
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Christina Holevoet-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse
Gabe McConnell-Options
2000-2001

Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Tom Domino-Asst. Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Amy Bomleney-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Cindy DeBruine-Reading
Stephanie (Copeland) Mattie-FLEX
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Chris Buman-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Cecil Roth-Math fired in Sept.
Leigh Ayers-Math replaced Cecil
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Bob VanKereBroeck-PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Dan Rakestraw-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Denise Sivertson-Art
Bonnie Greenwood-Art
Alan Kiser-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse

Leigh Ayers hired to replace Cecil Roth

2001-2002

Gary ZumMallen-Principal
Tom Domino-Asst. Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Amy Bomleney-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Cindy DeBruine-Reading
Stephanie Mattie-FLEX
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Kay Sieben-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Cecil Roth-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Bob VanKereBroeck-PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Dan Rakestraw-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Denise Sivertson-Art
Bonnie Greenwood-Art
Alan Kiser-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse

Gary ZumMallen retires
2002-2003

Tom Domino-Principal
Steve Kastorf-Asst. Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Amy Bomleney-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Cindy Debruine-Reading
Stephanie Mattie-FLEX
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Chris Buman-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Leigh Ayers-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Bob Van KerreBroeck-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Alan Kiser-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse
2003-2004

Tom Domino-Principal
Steve Kastorf-Asst. Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Sandy Beuster-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Amy Bomleney-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Cindy DeBruine-Reading
Stephanie Mattie-FLEX
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Chris Buman-Geography
Bonnie Keag-Math
Sherry McAvoy-Math
Leigh Ayers-Math
Mary Jane Gibson-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Becky Frankenreider-Art
Denise Sivertson-Art
Bonnie Greenwoood-Art
Meridith McCombs-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Cody Butler-Options
Linda DeSmith-nurse

Bob VanKerreBroeck-retired
Mary Jane Gibson-retired
Becky Frankenreider-retired
2004-2005

Tom Domino-Principal
Nancy Weise-Asst. Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Amy Hardin-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Amy (Bomleney) Hardin-LD
Nancy Cook- Library
Pam Durian-English
Diane Olson-English
Jim Matte-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Lesa Behrends-REAL/Options
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Chris Buman-Geography
Amy Van KerreBroeck-Geography
Amanda Harms-Math
Paul Riedel-Math
Leah Ayers-Math
Mindy Wilshusen-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
John Murray-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Denise Sivertsen-Art
Bonnie Greenwood-Art
Dan Christ-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse


Nancy Cook-retired
Pam Durian-retired
2005-2006

Tom Domino-Principal
Nancy Weise-Asst. Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Amy Hardin-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Kasnick-LD
Nancy Cook- Library RET.
Jeannie Brucher-English
Diane Olson-English
Jeanne Andreson-English
Lesa Behrends-EXPL
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Chris Buman-Geography
Paul Riedel-Math
Mindy Wilshusen-Math
Leah Ayers-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
John Murray-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-EXPL
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Denise Sivertson-Art
Bonnie Greenwood-Art
John Versluis-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse
2006-2007

Tom Domino-Principal
Nancy Weise-Asst. Principal
Kim Greenwood-Guidance
Chris Ward-Guidance
Amy Hardin-LD
Pam Frederich-LD
Andrea Hogue-LD
Nancy Cook- Library (RET)
Jeanne Brucher-English
Diane Olson-English
Amy Van KerreBroeck-English
Jeanne Anderson-English
Lesa Behrends-Geography
Jeff Orton-History
Eddielea Sheets-History
Chris Buman-Geography
Leah Ayers-Math
Mindy Wilshusen-Math
Paul Riedel-Math
Pat Mitchell-Math
Bob Schumaker-Health/PE
Karna Frerichs-PE
Kevin Reed-PE
Rich Thurman-Science
Carissa Hanson-Science
Kent Wolfe-Science
Chad Earp-Science
Katherine Lodge-Home Ec
Tim Stein- Tech Ed
Denise Sivertsen-Art
Bonnie Greenwood-Art
John Versluis-Band
Pam Edwards-Choir
Linda DeSmith-nurse

Rich Thurman-retired
Tim Stein-retired
Denise Sivertsen-retired
Katherine Lodge-retired
Bob Schumaker-retired
Paul Riedel-retired
Lesa Behrends-retired
Eddielea Sheets-retired
This history was compiled by Tim Stein. March 2007


Principal Message:

Volleyball Whites and Cross Country results
Cross Country: great work tonight GMS runners. Girls got 1st, boys 1st, with Will Taylor 1st in boys race. Volleyball Whites lost two close matches to Glenview, with the 8th grade team going extra points and 3 games. Our girls showed great heart!

Geneseo Middle School

School Hours: 8:10 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Middle School Newsletters
____________________

Supply Lists:

6th Grade 2017-18

7th Grade 2017-18

8th Grade 2017-18

MS/HS PTA Membership Form

Click here and volunteer to help in the Football Concession Stand

GMS State Report Card

YEARBOOK: Order Form
or ORDER: ONLINE

INSTRUCTIONS TO PAY FEES and MEALS with Credit Card using Skyward or Rev/Trac

ADEQUATE YEARLY PROGRESS REPORT

HOUSE WEBSITES
7-1 | 7-2 |8-1| 8-2 |

CVI FOR 8TH GRADE